Sir Henry Havelock - Trafalgar Square, London, UK
30U E 699340 N 5710225
Major General Sir Henry Havelock served during the India campaign in 1857. There is a statue of Sir Henry in Trafalgar Square in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This statue is the first ever sculpted based on a photograph and probably accounts for much of the fine detail. At the very bottom of the statue is an inscription that reads "Erected by Public Subscription 1861". The plinth is made from granite and the statue is made from bronze and stands about 3 metres (10 feet) high. The plinth stands about 4 metres (13 feet) high.

Major-General Sir Henry Havelock, KCB (5 April 1795 – 24 November 1857) was a British general who is particularly associated with India. He was noted for his recapture of Cawnpore from rebels during Indian Rebellion of 1857.

Wikipedia has an article about Sir Henry Havelock's statue that tells us:

The statue of Henry Havelock, designed by William Behnes, is located on the southeast plinth at Trafalgar Square in London, United Kingdom.

Wikipedia has an article about Sir Henry Havelock that tells us:

Indian Mutiny of 1857

In that year, he was selected by Sir James Outram to command a division in the Anglo-Persian War, during which he was present at the action of Muhamra against the forces of Nasser al-Din Shah under command of Khanlar Mirza. Peace with Persia freed his troops just as the Indian Mutiny broke out; and he was chosen to command a column to quell disturbances in Allahabad, to support Sir Henry Lawrence at Lucknow and Wheeler at Cawnpore, and to pursue and utterly destroy all mutineers and insurgents. Throughout August Havelock led his soldiers northwards across Oudh (present day Uttar Pradesh), defeating all rebel forces in his path, despite being greatly outnumbered. His years of study of the theories of war and his experiences in earlier campaigns were put to good use. At this time Lady Canning wrote of him in her diary: "General Havelock is not in fashion, but all the same we believe that he will do well." But in spite of this lukewarm commendation Havelock proved himself the man for the occasion and won a reputation as a great military leader.

Three times he advanced for the relief of the Lucknow, but twice held back rather than risk fighting with troops wasted by battle and disease. Reinforcements arrived at last under Outram, and he was able to capture Lucknow on 25 September 1857. However, a second rebel force arrived and besieged the town again. This time Havelock and his troops were caught inside the blockade.

There he died on the 24 November 1857 of dysentery, a few days after the siege was lifted. The illness was likely brought on by the anxieties and fatigue connected with his victorious march and with the subsequent blockade of the British troops. He lived long enough to receive news that he was to be created a Baronet for the first three battles of the campaign; but he never knew of the major-generalship which was conferred shortly afterwards. With his baronetcy was a pension of £1,000 a year voted by Parliament. He was also appointed Colonel of the 3rd (East Kent) Regiment of Foot ("The Buffs") in December, as the news of his death still had not reached England. The baronetcy was afterwards bestowed upon his eldest son, Henry in the following January; while to his widow, by Royal Warrant of Precedence, were given the rights to which she would have been entitled had her husband survived and been created a baronet. Parliament awarded pensions of £1,000 a year to both widow and son.

Statue in Trafalgar Square

There is a statue of Havelock (by William Behnes) in Trafalgar Square, London. The plaque on the plinth reads: To Major General Sir Henry Havelock KCB and his brave companions in arms during the campaign in India 1857. "Soldiers! Your labours, your privations, your sufferings and your valour, will not be forgotten by a grateful country" H. Havelock.