Diamond Inn - "Angry White Pachyderm" - Las, Vegas, NV
11S E 664539 N 3995198
In this strip, Zippy has a conversation with the not-so-white (but rather pink) elephant in front of the Diamond Inn in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA.
Location: Nevada, United States

"The Diamond Inn Motel - Part of Las Vegas' History

Built in 1940 the Diamond Inn Motel (then it was called the Desert Isle Motel), is one of the oldest buildings still standing on the strip, which several decades ago the strip was called Arrowhead Highway/Highway 91. The first hotel/casino built on the strip was called the El Rancho Vegas Hotel & Casino built in 1941. Later in the '40's and 50’s, dozens of motels were built next door, the Mirage, Lone Palm, Desert Rose and many others that were the high points of Old Vegas with their glittering neon signs. The Diamond Inn is still standing proud and operating with a profit after all these years, along with its colorful history (especially the landmark, iconic Pink Elephant)!

The present owner tells his story regarding the purchase of the Desert Isle Motel -

He came to Vegas in the 70's, looking to buy a motel. Real estate agents wanted him to buy a place down town "where a lot of action was", but he wanted a place with more of a relaxed and country feel. The moment he spotted the Desert Isle (Diamond Inn), he knew it was exactly what he was looking for. However, he was told that the place was not for sale, as a family had very recently bought it for $600,000. Unable to be dissuaded, he went to the family and offered them a deal they couldn't refuse; $1,000,000 cash. They handed him the keys less than two weeks later.

The Diamond Inn is conveniently located directly on the famous Las Vegas Strip. Get what you need with handy conveniences like 24-hour front desk service and before you go out, make sure to ask for some discount coupons or browse the web with free Wi-Fi. We also have big suites suitable for families. These large family rooms are equipted with with microwaves, refrigators and other convenient utilities.

The Pink Elephant

The pink elephant came from Disney World, probably in the 50’s. He used to trumpet loudly, but the noise caused some accidents. Because of that, the county made the owner take the sound mechanism out. The pink elephant is like the Diamond Inn’s mascot; thousands of tourists have stopped just to take pictures next to it, just like they do in front of the famous Welcome to Las Vegas sign."

--Source (visit link)
Date the strip ran: 01/27/2015