Landvogteischloss - Baden, AG, Switzerland
32T E 448098 N 5257936
Landvogteischloss is a small castle at the east bank of the Limmat in Baden that today serves as the history museum and the town archive.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Landvogteischloss is located at the narrowest point of the valley on the eastern bank of the Limmat in Baden.

It already existed in the 12th century, before the city was founded, and controlled the strategically important river crossing. It originally consisted only of a three-story keep where various annexes were built over the centuries, resulting in a very irregular ground plan.

As the Stein Castle on the opposite side of the city, the castle belonged first to the Counts of Lenzburg, Kyburg after 1173, and from 1264 Habsburg. After the conquest by the Confederates, the castle served as the seat of the bailiff of the county Baden. In the 1480s it was extended and modified, and became the Landvogteischloss of today.

After abolition of the county in the Helvetic Republic, the castle came in 1804 in the possession of the canton of Aargau. From 1807 it belonged to the city and was first used as a schoolhouse, after 1857 as a prison. 1909-1912 it was extensively renovated and now serves as a historical museum and a municipal archive.

DE: Das Landvogteischloss befindet sich an der engsten Talstelle an östlichen Ufer der Limmat bei Baden.

Es bestand schon im 12. Jahrhundert, also vor der Stadtgründung, und kontrollierte den strategisch wichtigen Flussübergang. Es bestand ürsprünglich aus einem dreistöckigen Bergfried, woran im Lauf der Jahrhunderte verschiedene Anbauten errichtet wurden, was zu einem sehr unregelmässigen Grundriss führte.

Wie die Burg Stein auf der gegenüberliegenden Seite der Stadt gehörte die Burg erst den Grafen von Lenzburg, ab 1173 Kyburg und ab 1264 Habsburg. Nach der Eroberung durch die Eidgenossen diente die Burg als Sitz des Landvogts der Grafschaft Baden. In den 1480er Jahren wurde sie erweitert und umgebaut, und wurde so zum Schloss.

Nach Aufhebung der Grafschaft in der Helvetischen Republik gelangte das Schloss 1804 in den Besitz des Kantons Aargau. Ab 1807 gehörte es der Stadt und wurde zunächst als Schulhaus verwendet, ab 1857 als Gefängnis. 1909-1912 wurde es umfassend renoviert und dient seither als historisches Museum und als Stadtarchiv.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 9