Llano County Courthouse - Llano, TX
14R E 530983 N 3401919
This building is the fourth courthouse for Llano County. Work on it began in 1892 and was completed one year later. Exterior styling of the building features detailing of sandstone, marble, and granite.

In 1892, the firm of Jacob Larmour and A. O. Watson designed the fourth Llano County Courthouse in the Romanesque Revival style. The composition consists of a large rectangular mass with three corner pavilions and a corner tower.Crossing corridors divide the ground floor into four quadrants that contain offices. The large two-story courtroom and four small rooms used by jurors are located on the second floor; on the third level are additional offices. On the exterior, granite is used throughout for both structural and decorative work. Walls of buff-colored brick rise from a granite base and are terminated by a granite corbel table and a metal cornice. The tower was built of brick with granite trim.

Double doors provide access to the interiors.The wood finishes throughout the courtroom retain their original natural finish. The treads of the stairs are iron and were manufactured by F. Heierman and Bros., in Austin, Texas.

Most of this text is from the Texas Historical Commission: (visit link)
Some info is from the Texas Historical Marker: (visit link)