North Rustico Lighthouse - North Rustico, PEI
20T E 477588 N 5144683
A landmark along the north shore at North Rustico, this lighthouse is one of only four remaining in Prince Edward Island with attached keeper's living quarters.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

It seems this lighthouse has had both a hard life and some good fortune. The hard life encompassed its having been moved three times, in 1884, 1899, and in 1914 and being nearly destroyed by a storm in 1899. Its good fortune came in the form of residents of North Rustico who repaired and cared for it after the big blow of 1899.

Built in 1876, it was tended by a keeper for 84 years, until 1960 when it became automated. Today the light still shines out to sea, eclipsing every five seconds, guiding boats to the narrow entrance to the North Rustico Harbour.

The Future

North Rustico, a community that takes pride in its simplicity, people, and heritage. There are many characteristics that weave a community together but nothing compares to a long time fishing community. The North Rustico Harbour lighthouse has bestowed its light since 1876. It has helped many fishermen, ships, and even members of the community, throughout history. The lighthouse is a symbol of the past, present, and future of North Rustico and when it was recently declared surplus and was at risk of being lost, this was not a welcome idea.

The Friends of North Shore Communities reacted to the news and are now working with the community and other groups to preserve the lighthouse. The proposal in motion is for a high quality seasonal rental cottage that will also tie into other aspects of the community. The aspiring goal of FNSC is to ensure that the North Rustico Lighthouse fulfils a number of roles that include tourism and education. It will also generate a profit which will be used for other community projects. As an educational resource, there will be one or two weeks free for public openings and school use. The lighthouse will then play an important part in the art, history, industrial technology, and social studies programs at our local schools. There will be an information panel on the lighthouse to enhance the tourist experience and direct tourists to the Fisheries Museum for further information. These many uses for the lighthouse will be beneficial to tourists and locals alike and will ensure a long term future for it. Our plans have been endorsed by the community at two public meetings and we appreciate the input they have put forward.
From North Rustico Lighthouse
North Rustico Lighthouse
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The North Rustico Lighthouse is a two storey structure with attached former keeper's dwelling. Several original wooden four over four windows with decorative red painted window caps add a striking contrast to the building. The tower is topped by a red iron lantern which is enclosed by a railed observation deck. The building is set in the scenic community of North Rustico with evocative views of the pastoral landscape around North Rustico Harbour.

HERITAGE VALUE
The North Rustico Lighthouse is valued for its architectural style; its association with the maritime history of North Rustico; and for its contribution to the visual landscape of the area.

Designed by the federal Department of Marine and Fisheries in 1876, this lighthouse overlooks the Gulf of St. Lawrence and was intended to guard the fledgling fishing industry of the area. It has been moved from its original location several times in 1884, 1899, and in 1914. A severe winter storm in 1899 almost destroyed it. But, local residents rescued the building and nurtured it.

In 1973, a new lighthouse was built to guard the North Rustico Harbour and this older structure was threatened once again. Agitation from local residents saved it and by 1976, the light was re-established just in time for the building's centennial.

The style of the building is unique because it is only one of four remaining lighthouses in Prince Edward Island with attached keeper's dwellings. The others are at New London, Wood Islands, and the Blockhouse Light near Rocky Point.

The last resident keeper was George Pineau, who served from 1925 until automation in 1960.

Today, the lighthouse is a local landmark and adds to the visual charm of the seaside community of North Rustico. The Friends of North Shore Communities are working with the community and other local groups to preserve this lighthouse. Updates on their activities can be found here.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The following character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of the North Rustico Lighthouse:
- The two storey height of the tapered lighthouse which has a wide base which narrows at the top
- The attached former keeper's residence with gable roof
- The brick chimney on the roof of the keeper's dwelling
- The iron lantern enclosed in glass and painted red with a railed observation deck
- The supporting brackets under the lantern
- The four over four windows in the exterior with wooden caps painted red

Other character-defining elements include:
- The location of the lighthouse near the harbour in North Rustico with its dramatic sea vistas and red clay shoreline both combining to enhance the maritime heritage of the lighthouse
From Historic Places Canada

Address of site: