CONFLUENCE -- Pecos River and Rio Grande River, US90 Pecos Bridge rest area, Val Verde Co. TX
The Pecos River joins the Rio Grande near the US 90 Pecos Bridge rest area in Val Verde Co. TX

The waymark coordinates are for the parking area which provides a scenic view of the confluence of the Rio Grande River and the Pecos River, AND the Mexican state of Coahuila and the US State of Texas.

The actual coordinates of the confluence are at N 29* 42.000 W 101* 22.300.

A state historic marker nearby talks about the mythic nature of this river in the hearts of Texans:

"The Pecos River in Literature and Folklore

Noted for mineral-thick waters and sudden floods, the Pecos River snakes through Texas on its way to the Rio Grande. Historian J. Evetts Haley and folklorist J. Frank Dobie, who called it "a strange river," and a "barricade," are among many who have immortalized the Pecos in writing. Zane Grey wrote, "Rising clear and cold in the mountains of northern New Mexico, its pure waters cut through rough country that changed its flood to turbid red." Storytellers have likened the river and the arid land along it to hell, death and violence. A natural border for several counties, the Pecos is where the mythic Wild West begins, the land that produced the legendary Judge Roy Bean and fabled Pecos Bill. (2005)"