HIGHEST -- Highway bridge in Texas, US 90 at the Pecos River, Val Verde Co. TX
The US 90 bridge over the Pecos Rover is the highest highway bridge in Texas

The waymark coordinates are at the Pecos River sign at the pull out on the east side of the bridge, just before you drive onto the structure of the bridge itself.

In a nearby rest area with STUNNING scenic overlooks of the Pecos Rover, the Rio Grande, and Mexico, a state historic marker in a handsome stone pedestal confirms this bridge is the highest highway bridge in Texas. Coordinates of the marker: N 29* 42.376 W 101* 21.198

The historic marker reads as follows:

"PECOS RIVER HIGH BRIDGE

High canyon walls dominate the last sixty miles of the Pecos River before it enters the Rio Grande. The Southern Pacific Railroad built the first high bridge across the Pecos River in 1891. The first highway bridge to span the river was built one mile down river from here in 1923. Just fifty feet above water, the 1923 bridge was destroyed by floodwaters in 1954. Two temporary low water bridges built nearby in 1954 and 1955 also were destroyed by floodwaters. A new 1,310-feet long bridge was completed here in 1957. At 273 feet above the river, it is the highest highway bridge in Texas."

From Bridgehunter.com: (visit link)

"Overview