LAST - Lighthouse on PEI with a resident lightkeeper
20T E 519661 N 5088651
Now a museum and interpretive centre, the Wood Islands Lighthouse served shipping in the area for close to 120 years before its retirement in the 1990s.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

In March 2009 the lighthouse was moved inland about 70 metres to put some distance between it and the eroding shoreline. Prior to that it had shone its light out to sea since its completion in 1876. A grand sum, $6,000, was allotted for its construction in 1874, yet it required two years to complete.

The Wood Islands, PEI to Caribou, NS ferry service began running in 1941 and a fog horn was added to the lighthouse in that year to aid the ferries when attempting to land on foggy days, which are not infrequent. By 1990 the lighthouse was fully automated, seeing the departure of the last of its keepers, one Leon Patton. He would have been the final lighthouse keeper to have lived in a lighthouse residence on PEI.

Now surrounded by Wood Islands Provincial Park, the lighthouse, now museum, offers visitors a view into the past of both the lighthouse and the seafarers which it served. With its keeper's residence still attached, the museum is a complete recreation of a lightkeeper's residence and lighthouse, with many interpretive and informational artefacts, plaques and signs in the 10-plus themed rooms to pique the visitor's interest. From the lantern room atop the lighthouse one is afforded a panoramic view of the area, which on a clear day, allows one to see as far as Nova Scotia, to the south.

Built in 1876, situated on the south side of the eastern portion of the Island. In 1941, a fog horn was requested to help the ferry in docking. In July of that year, the horn was received and made ready for operation. In 1958, the dwelling and light tower were electrified and the light itself operated on a 1000 watt airway beacon lamp and had changed from a fixed light to a flashing light. To get there, at Wood Island, instead of going through the toll booth for the ferry to Caribou, Nova Scotia, turn off onto the bypass road which will take you up to Wood Island's Provincial Park. The lighthouse is in full view at the end of the same road. The original lightkeepers quarters are still an integral part of the structure. This light has the unique distinction of being the last lighthouse on PEI where the lightkeeper and his family lived right in the lighthouse.
From Government of PEI Island Information
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here