St. Mary's Catholic Church Cemetery - Souris, PEI
20T E 557430 N 5134390
This church is one of a handful of churches we've encountered constructed of Prince Edward Island sandstone. The bright red of the sandstone is unmistakeable.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

When looking for St. Mary's Cemetery in Souris, the church makes a great landmark, and well worth visiting. It is directly across the street from the cemetery. The street is Chapel Avenue/Highway 305, with the church on the south side and the cemetery on the north side. They are on the northwest corner of the town.

The cemetery has a unique sign, made of a very large slab of the same red sandstone which was used to build the church. It stands just off the street at the far south corner of the cemetery.

The first St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church was built in 1838 and we assume the cemetery to have been begun around the same time. The church is one of the largest in Prince Edward Island, seating 1200, and the cemetery is equally large, today holding possibly 1,000 interments. There are a great many old and ornate headstones in the cemetery.
nter>
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Souris, Kings County, Prince Edward Island, Canada