General William T. Wofford, CSA - Cartersville, GA
General, politician, and friend of the citizens. William Tatum Wofford.

Plaque text:

GENERAL
WILLIAM T. WOFFORD
CSA
Lawyer, politician, soldier, planter, humanitarian. Born Habersham County, Georgia, June 28, 1824;died Cass Station, Georgia, May 22, 1884. Captain in Mexican War. Georgia Legislator, 1849. Delegate to Georgia Secession Convention, 1861. Voted not to secede. General, CSA, Army of Northern Virginia. Returned to command Georgia troops and protect citizens from bushwhackers in 1865. Surrendered 7,000 Confederate troops, 1865 at Kingston, Georgia. Elected to U.S. Congress, 1865, but refused set because of Reconstruction Laws. Post-war advocate of black citizens' rights to vote, eliminating poll tax, prison reform and improving education.

His listing on Find-A-Grave provides more information

List if there are any visiting hours: