Mound City National Cemetery
16S E 306406 N 4106739
Established in 1864, Mound City National Cemetery is one of the initial twelve cemeteries designated as a national cemetery for war dead. The initial internments were the deceased from the Civial War.
Location: Illinois, United States

An 1871 report by the inspector of national cemeteries lists approximately 2,300 known service men interred at Mound City and over 2,400 unknowns. As of 2005, nearly 8100 service members and family are interned at this national cemetery.

Mound City National Cemetery is also home to the Illinois State Soldiers and Sailors Monument, a marble and concrete construction honoring 2,637 unknown soldiers and sailors who lost their lives in defense of the country during the Civil War. It was erected in 1874 by the state of Illinois.
Type of site: Cemetery

HWY Junction 37 & 51
Mound City, IL USA
62962

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
From Cairo exit of I-57, go north on old US 51 to Rt. 37. Cemetery is at the intersection. From Mounds exit 8, go east to Route 37, then south through Mound City to the cemetery.