Clock at the Town Hall - Baden, AG, Switzerland
A clock from 1599 at the rear wall of the town hall of Baden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The town hall clock of Baden is located on the rear side of the town hall, which is oriented towards the bank of the Limmat; the front facade with the main entrance is located in a very narrow alley.

The house dates back to the year 1360 and has a historical value of national importance as the main venue of the Federal Diet from 1415 to 1712.

The clock was installed in 1599. The interior of the clock face is decorated with a geometric pattern and it is flanked by the allegorical figures of Justice and Nemesis. At the place where the clock is mounted, the roof has been slightly increased.

DE: Die Rathausuhr von Baden befindet sich auf der Rückseite des Rathauses, das gegen das Ufer der Limmat ausgerichtet ist; die Vorderseite mit dem Hauteingang befindet sich in einer äusserst schmalen Seitengasse.

Das Haus stammt etwa aus dem Jahr 1360 und besitzt als der wichtigste Austragungsort der eidgenössischen Tagsatzung zwischen 1415 und 1712 einen historischen Wert von nationaler Bedeutung.

Die Uhr wurde 1599 angebracht. Das innen mit einem geometrischen Muster verzierte Zifferblatt wird von den allegorischen Figuren Justitia und Nemesis flankiert. An der Stelle, wo die Uhr angebracht ist, wurde das Dach leicht erhöht.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted