Lunenburg, NS
Town Hall in Lunenburg, NS, a designated Atlantic Canada Heritage Property.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Now well into its second century, the Lunenburg Town Hall has served local residents since 1893.The handsome red brick building is located 2 blocks north of the fishing and shipbuilding waterfront.

Lunenburg was known as the shipbuilding capital of the Maritimes, famed for the Bluenose, arguably the fastest fishing schooner to ever sail. In addition to shipbuilding, the fisheries provided alternate employment for hundreds of local residents.

Lunenburg's downtown area is now listed as a UNESCO world Heritage Site and Canadian National Historicv District.

The Town Hall is still in daily use.
Name: Lunenburg Town Hall

119 Cumberland Street
Lunenburg, NS CA
B0J 2C0

Date of Construction: 1891-1893

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Located in Town Square Park next to the Town Hall: World War I World War 2/Korea Camp Norway The Lunenburg Regiment