Sacred Heart Catholic Church - Del Rio TX
14R E 315919 N 3249243
The impressive Sacred Heart Catholic Church, built by noted stone masons Taini and Cassenelli in 1892, still serves the Catholic faithful of Del Rio

The old Sacred Heart Catholic Church is located at Mill and Greenwood Streets in downtown Del Rio, across the street from the Val Verde County Courthouse. It is still owned by the church, but has been converted to other uses that still support the mission of Sacred Heart parish.

A state historic marker affixed to the front of the church building reads as follows:

"SACRED HEART CATHOLIC CHURCH

Mass was celebrated in private homes and in a wooden house at this site before construction of this native Limestone church in 1891-92. Under the direction of the oblate fathers, the mission of Del Rio became Sacred Heart parish in 1895. This Gothic Revival structure was enlarged and remodeled in 1929. The stained glass windows installed at that time were moved to a new church building, dedicated in 1969.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1978."

See more from the Val Verde County Historical Commission: (visit link)