Souris Historic Lighthouse - Souris, PEI
20T E 557922 N 5132766
On the shore south of the Souris Ferry Terminal, this lighthouse has doubtless been seen by thousands of travellers, waymarkers and non-waymarkers alike, while coming and going on the ferry to Îles de la Madeleine.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

A true historic lighthouse, Souris East Lighthouse, as it was known, was built in 1880 to a design by the Department of Marine and Fisheries. Operated and maintained by a resident lighthouse keeper until 1959, it had living quarters attached until being removed in that year. In 1961 the sixty foot tall lighthouse became automated, housing one of only four 400 Watt mercury vapor lamps in Canada. These later became standard across the country.

Today the lighthouse is open to the public, housing an interpretive centre, with a gift shop and wash rooms adjacent.

Built in 1880, Souris East Lighthouse is a white and red square tapered wood constructed tower standing 14.3 meters above the cliff on Knight Point overlooking the town of Souris. Souris was incorporated in 1910 and the Souris East Lighthouse has always been the symbol of the town and area. In 1991, Frank McIntosh, the last lighthouse keeper on PEI, retired from the Souris East Light.

Tours to the Top
Discover the history and panoramic seascape views of the Harbour and Town of Souris. Visitors can climb the 45 steps to the lantern room, proceed to the outer platform to enjoy and photograph the panoramic view of Colville Bay, the fishing, pleasure and commercial boats docked at the port, the Northumberland Strait, the Town of Souris, the Isle de Madeleine ferry, and, on a clear day, the Cape Breton Highlands.

The lighthouse houses an interpretative center with a history of the Lighthouse and the Souris Port.

Jewels of the Sea
Learn about the history and formation of sea glass through interpretation and displays. The Lighthouse houses a large sea glass interpretative display about the history and formation of sea glass and the resulting “jewels of the sea”.

Souris by the Sea Treasures is a new gift shop located on the lighthouse property.
From the Souris Harbour Authority
Souris Historic Lighthouse
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Souris Historic Lighthouse overlooks Souris Harbour on a point of land in the Town of Souris in eastern Prince Edward Island. It is a white wood shingled three-storey tapered tower topped by a round red iron lantern. It features distinctive decorative brackets under the eaves of the observation deck which has a red painted railing.

HERITAGE VALUE
Souris Historic Lighthouse is valued for its architectural style; its association with the maritime history of the Town of Souris; and for its contribution to the visual landscape of the area.

Designed by the Department of Marine and Fisheries in 1880, the Souris East Lighthouse, as it was known, was built by Peter Aylward. It stands 18.5 m or 60 feet high. It once had an extensive attached dwelling house and other outbuildings, but the dwelling was removed in 1959. These additions can be seen in an archival photograph of the building dated 1923.

The lighthouse became automated in 1961, when Souris East became one of only four in Canada to have a 400 Watt mercury vapour light installed. These lamps later became the standard.

The lighthouse remains an important symbol for the Town of Souris, which prominently features it on their municipal shield and flag. The lighthouse continues to fulfill a vital role. The port of Souris is home to many local vessels and is the location of the ferry service to Quebec's Magdeline Islands.

The Souris Historic Lighthouse is open to visitors and houses an interpretive centre telling the stories of the lighthouse, the Souris port and sea glass.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The following character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of the Souris East Lighthouse:
- the tapered three-storey wood-framed tower clad in wooden shingles and painted white
- the unique round iron lantern topping the tower with exterior railing on the observation deck, all painted red
- the distinctive decorative brackets painted red and located under the observation deck
- the rows of vertically alligned four over four windows in the tower all with pedimented roof caps
- the entrance door to the tower with a gabled roof
- the stone foundation

Other character-defining elements include:
- the location of the lighthouse on the coastline above red sandstone cliffs near the Town of Souris
From Historic Places Canada
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse