Elks Lodge Hall
The former Elks Lodge at 200 Losoya St in downtown Del Rio

This building served as the home of Del Rio Elks Lodge #837 for decades, but is now used as an art gallery and event space.

Marker Text:
Elks Lodge Hall Lodge 837 of the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks built this meeting hall in 1916 from plans provided by local builder Martin Brauer. It replaced an earlier structure, Gildea Hall, at this site. The Elks Lodge hall exhibits influences of the Prairie Style of architecture in its use of a low, sloping hipped roof and overhanging eaves with exposed rafters. Other features include paired French doors and a second floor balcony supported by brick piers. The hall provided space for meetings, dances and other community functions, and served the Elks Lodge until the 1980s, when members constructed a new facility. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2003