Peoples Cemetery - Malpeque, PEI
20T E 447280 N 5153071
One will find that all pre 1925 United Churches were built by another denomination, usually Presbyterian or Methodist. In this case it was built by the Presbyterians of the Princetown-Malpeque area, becoming a United Church in June of 1925.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Constructed in 1869-70, this $1800 church replaced a wood frame church which was built on the site, opening in September of 1813, in turn replacing a log structure built circa 1794 north of Malpeque and moved to this site in 1810. The site of the three churches was chosen more by mother nature than by well intentioned men. It seems that, when the log building was being moved, when the crew stopped for the night, the weather deteriorated and made travelling almost impossible. After much discussion, everyone agreed not to travel any farther and decided to let the little church remain in the location where they stopped, which is the present location of the church.

The cemetery was begun on church land which was granted to it in 1810, prior to construction of the second church. Given that it is the only cemetery in Malpeque, and used by all denominations, even though it is on United (originally Presbyterian) Church land, it is known as People's Cemetery. Still in use today, the cemetery has several hundred interments.
Name of church or churchyard: Princetown United Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)