Brinkley Mansion
14R E 315329 N 3247207
Second of two historic markers at the Del Rio home of notorious quack Dr. John R. Brinkley at 512 Qualia St in Del Rio

of two historic markers at the Del Rio home of notorious quack Dr. John R. Brinkley, who sold millions of dollars worth of dangerous impotence treatments through his border blaster radio stations XER and XERA in the 1930s. This marker discusses the history of this beautiful pink mansion that Brinkley built in 1934, at the height of his success.

Marker Text:
This site was once farmland irrigated by Del Rio's canal system. Construction on this house began in the early 1930s. In 1934, infamous "goat-gland doctor" John R. Brinkley and his wife, Minnie (Jones), bought the home, which exhibits elements of the Spanish Eclectic style. The couple enlarged it and added elaborate water features on the grounds, complete with menagerie, flashing colored lights and loudspeakers connected to a pipe organ inside. Local residents often came to dance to the music and enjoy the light show at the local landmark, which the Brinkley family owned for 46 years. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2003