SP/UPRR Lake Amistad Bridge -- US 90 NW of Del Rio TX
14R E 302676 N 3263566
A beautiful Warren through truss bridge carries the Union Pacific Railroad over the Devil's River branch of Lake Amistad northwest of Del Rio

This impressive arches Warren-through truss bridge features six long truss spans as it carries the Union Pacific Railroad over the Devil's River branch of Lake Amistad, northwest of Del Rio. At the time it was built around 1960, this bridge belonged to the Southern Pacific Railroad.

The bridge is easily admired from the US 90, which passes over the lake next to this bridge. The given safe-location for photography parking coordinates are for a spot of the state park road to Tiger Point, but this requires paying a small a fee to get to.

This bridge dates from the late 1950s-before 1963. When planning for the lake began, once at this site for the dam was chosen, both US 90 bridge and the Southern Pacific Railroad Bridge had to be moved to accommodate the planned lake. The railroad and highway bridges had been moved before construction of the dam started in 1963.
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Railroad