Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother - The Mall, London, UK
30U E 698915 N 5709891
Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother was the wife of King George VI and mother to Queen Elizabeth II. This memorial statue is located in The Mall close to a statue of her husband King George VI.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The British Monarchy website tells us about Queen Elizabeth:

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother was the mother of Queen Elizabeth II, the present British sovereign, and the widow of King George VI.

She was born the Honourable Elizabeth Angela Marguerite Bowes-Lyon on 4 August 1900 (fourth daughter of Lord Glamis, later 14th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne) and spent her early childhood at St Paul's Waldenbury in Hertfordshire, north of the capital. This was the country home of her parents.

The Bowes-Lyon family is descended from the Royal House of Scotland. One of The Queen Mother's 14th-century ancestors, Sir John Lyon, became Thane of Glamis, home of Macbeth 300 years before, and Glamis Castle is the family seat.

The same website also tells us:

King George V died in January 1936. When King Edward VIII abdicated on 11 December the same year, the accession of the Duke and Duchess was proclaimed and they assumed the responsibilities of the throne. Their coronation took place on 12 May 1937. Queen Elizabeth became the first British-born Queen consort since Tudor times.

Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother