James and Martha Wells - Alberton, Prince Edward Island
20T E 417335 N 5184535
The James and Martha Wells zinc grave marker is within the Old Dock Cemetery. It is located SW on Hwy. 12 west of Alberton.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The James and Martha Wells zinc grave marker is still in good condition though there is some discoloration on one side. There are several Wells family members interred nearby.

Inscriptions:
James Wells
Born Feb. 22, 1838
Died Mar. 17, 1908
Wells

In Memory of
Martha M. McRae
Wife of James Wells
Born June 4, 1844
Died Oct. 1, 1925
Wells

The Old Dock Presbyterian Church, named for its proximity to the Dock River, was built at this cemetery between 1833 and 1835. It burned in 1856, was rebuilt and immediately burned again. At that point the congregation decided to re-rebuild in town. That church, built in 1857, remains in use, though it was moved 150 metres from its original location in 1927.

All this serves to indicate that the Old Dock Cemetery was likely the first in the vicinity of Alberton. The earliest recorded interment was that of infant Orestes Travers in 1844, while the last was that of Miss Mabel D. Fielding in 1981, a retired school teacher who lived to the age of 104.

There are around 200 headstones in the cemetery, and it's very likely that there are a number of unmarked graves within.
Headstone text (optional):
See long description