El Camino Real -- Eagle Pass TX
El Camino Real, the famous King's Highway, crossed the Rio Grande near Eagle Pass TX

This Texas Highway Department pink granite block-style marker preserves the memory of El Camino Real, which crossed the Rio Grande River near present-day Eagle Pass, Texas.

The marker is located at the south entrance to the Maverick County Courthouse along E Main street in downtown Eagle Pass.

The marker reads as follows:

"MAVERICK COUNTY

Created Feb. 2, 1856, from Kinney county. Organized July 13, 1871. Named for Texas Revolution veteran, signer of declaration of Independence, Texas Legislator Samuel A. Maverick (1803-1870). The county centers in an area of dairies, farming, ranching.

Hard-travelled El Camino Real (path into Texas History for Louis St. Denis, Spanish Missionaries, Moses Austin and countless troops and settlers) crossed the Rio Grande near Eagle Pass, the county seat.

Site of Spanish Mission ruins, military posts. Fort Duncan, now a military park, housed both U.S. and confederate troops. (1965)"
Feature Discription: Maverick County TXHD historic marker

Beginning of the road: Presidio del Rio Grande