Oracle of Victory - Chandler, Arizona
Oracle of Victory stands in the A.J. Chandler Park in the center of downtown Chandler, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Oracle of Victory by Lyle London, is located in a park in the historic center of Chandler, Arizona. London is a Tempe, Arizona based artist specializing in abstract metal sculptures. Oracle consists of a sheet of wavy rusted metal with a tear shaped opening at the top and pierced by a rod of similar metal. It vaguely resembles a large bird starting flight. Viewed from a different perspective there are three metal rods involved in supporting the piece and each ends in a metal ball. The entire piece sits on a supporting pedestal. The pedestal is of fins of steel on a concrete base. The plaque at the base reads Oracle of Victory by Lyle London. Donated to the City of Chandler Public Art Collection by Tempe Arts Center, 1999. Chandler Arts Commission.
Title: Oracle of Victory

Artist: Lyle London