McCormick-Deering Threshing Machine - Indian Head, Saskatchewan
a threshing machine located in the town of Indian Head, Saskatchewan
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This McCormick-Deering Threshing Machine is located in a park beside the North Railway St in the city of Indian Head, Saskatchewan.

According to Wikipedia, "the thrashing machine, or, in modern spelling, threshing machine (or simply thresher), was first invented by Scottish mechanical engineer Andrew Meikle for use in agriculture. It was devised (c. 1786) for the separation of grain from stalks and husks. For thousands of years, grain was separated by hand with flails, and was very laborious and time consuming, taking about one-quarter of agricultural labor by the 18th century. Mechanization of this process took much of the drudgery out of farm labour".

A board located near the thresher, has the following inscription:

C.H. "Bob" McLean born on the Bell Farm,
used this thresher for forty years.
It's last harvest was in 1960, resting here since 2005.

"International Harvester got into the thresher business only in 1909 when they offered the Belle City line of threshers. In 1913 they offered Buffalo-Pitts, Sterling and New Racine threshers. C.H. Wendel, 150 Years of International Harvester. Advertising from the year 1923 reflects that International Harvester was offering a 22 X 38 and a 28 X 46 thresher under the McCormick-Deering name. All of the threshers sold by International Harvester were of wood construction.

All of these wooden threshers were phased out in 1925 in favor of the two models of all-steel threshers which were introduced that year under the name of McCormick-Deering. These two threshers were the 22 X 38 model and the 28 X 46 model. (Actually, a smaller model, a 20 by 32 model, was offered for a short period of time from 1926 thru 1932.) Production of the two models of threshers was to continue until 1956".

Source: internet

Indian Head is a town in southeast Saskatchewan, Canada, 69 kilometers (43 mi) east of Regina. The town is directly north of the Trans-Canada Highway. It "had its beginnings in 1882 as the first settlers, mainly of Scottish origin, pushed into the area in advance of the railroad, most traveling by ox-cart from Brandon."[6] The town is known for its federally operated experimental farm and tree nursery, which has produced and distributed seedlings for shelter belts since 1901. For many years the programme was run by the Prairie Farm Rehabilitation Administration (PFRA).

It was incorporated as a town in 1902. In that year the Canadian Journal, published by James McAra, noted that Indian Head was the largest point of initial shipment of wheat in the world. Today it is run by the Agroforestry Development Centre. Today "[the town] has a range of professional services and tradespeople, financial institutions, and a large number of retail establishments." The television sitcom Little Mosque on the Prairie which aired on CBC Television 2007-12 was filmed in Toronto, Ontario and Indian Head.

Source: internet
Use or Purpose of Equipment: separation of grain from stalks and husks