S. P. Simpson, Jr. House
14R E 353403 N 3177087
The historic marker affixed to the front of the SP Simpson, Jr. House, on Ceylon Street (Bus US 277) in downtown Eagle Pass

This historic marker is affixed to the front of a cute house on the business US 277, also known as Ceylon Street, at the corner of Leona Street, a few blocks northeast of the Maverick County courthouse.

Marker Text:
Built by Samuel Pruit Simpson, Jr. (1871-1924), pioneer banker and civic leader who came to Eagle Pass from Lexington, KY., in 1883. Beginning 1889, he was associated with city's first bank, founded by his father. On December 8, 1897, he married Elisa Dolch (1876-1965) in Episcopal Church of the redeemer, where he was later a vestryman. Designed by San Antonian Henry Phelps, constructed 1908-09 by Green Vann, this was one of first fine homes on Ceylon Street. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1972