Eagle Pass Post Office
14R E 353382 N 3176622
The historic marker affixed to the front of the former Eagle Pass post office, now the Eagle Pass Public Library, next to the Maverick County courthouse

This historic marker is affixed to the front, the building on the Southeast side of the maverick County courthouse, which was originally built as a US Post Office. Today, this building still serves the community as the Eagle Pass Public Library. In 2015, it was under renovation.

Marker Text:
The first Eagle Pass Post Office opened in 1849, the same year Fort Duncan was established. The post office changed locations several times before 1912, when this building, designed by U.S. Postal Service supervising architect James K. Taylor, was completed. When a new postal facility opened in 1964, this building was converted for use as a public library. It is a well-preserved example of the Renaissance revival architectural style. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1996