Maverick County Courthouse -- Eagle Pass TX
The Maverick County Courthouse is on the U. S. National Register of Historic Places

The Roamesque Revival style Maverick County courthouse in downtown Eagle Pass is on the U. S. National Register of Historic Places.

From the nomination form, on file with the Texas State Historical Commission:

"Immediately after the county was organized, a house was rented for "court purposes." In 1872 taxpayers conducted a meeting to propose ways and means to pay for a courthouse and jail. Subsequently, bonds were sold and a tax levied to pay them off. The following year plans were adopted, although a site had not yet been selected. Finally, by 1878 a building containing a courtroom and jail, apparently of wood frame construction, was furnished. However, this soon proved inadequate. In 1884 county commissioners noted that a new courthouse was "imperative." Soon thereafter the plans of Wahrenberger and Beckman of San Antonio were accepted. At the end of July bids were received and the contract awarded to William Hausser, a local contractor. It was accepted shortly thereafter.

The Maverick County Courthouse was designed by the architectural firm of Wahrenberger and Beckman of San Antonio. Erected in 1885, the building is of the Romanesque Revival style with Second Empire influences.

The original plan was in the form of a square with a corridor extending through the center. Following a typical pattern, the main offices were located on the ground floor, and the courtroom, along with secondary offices, was situated on the second floor.

The exterior corners of the building are chamfered, thereby softening the mass. The graceful tower with clocks terminates the composition. In this tower, which is accesible by a stair, the arched forms of the openings in the main mass are repeated. The original clock and bell still exist.

The composition of the building is somewhat unusual for Texas. On the south facade, for example, the center section is dominant; walls flanking this were treated as a series of receding planes. This center mass actually expresses the form of the second-story courtroom and is a balanced self- contained composition. The wall is articulated by pilasters: at ground level, large arched openings are contained between these; in the center are triple-arched openings. Above, the arched theme is repeated and circular windows accent the courtroom mass.

The walls were built with bricks. Stringcourses girdled the building and an attractive ornamental parapet added to the charm of the structure. Openings were spanned with Roman arches which projected beyond the surface of the walls. On the exterior, the building retains most of its original detailing.

In about 1930 small additions were made to the north and east sides of the courthouse. These additions incorporate the same configurations of details as the original and do not detract from the historical appearance. At various points in time during the past several decades, the interiors have been "updated." As was common in historic courthouses, new floors and ceilings were installed.

In 1978 a new courthouse was completed on the westerly side of the town square, near the historic building. At the time this form was prepared the old temple of justice was vacant and its role in the future uncertain. However, county residents are determined to retain the building and find adaptive uses for it.

The courthouse possesses architectural and historical significance. Architecturally, the form of the original section with its angled corners is unusual in Texas. Historically, the building has been the center of county government for nearly a century.

Retaining most, if not all, its original fabric on the exterior, the courthouse possesses noteworthy architectural significance. The composition of the forms with their chamfered corners is unique in Texas. This corner treatment provides a pleasing transition from one facade to another. The theme of the Roman-arched openings in the main building, its tower and its additions provides a visually unifying rhythm.

An additional interesting and noteworthy feature is the cornice decorated with corbeled brick configurations. Since this terminal component was durably built with bricks, the courthouse retains its cornice while many others in the state, which had sheet metal cornices, do not. It is among the finest nineteenth-century public buildings of Texas along the Rio Grande.

Located adjacent to the southwest border of Texas, Maverick County was created in 1856, but was not organized until 1871--it was named for Samuel A. Maverick who served Texas during the Revolution and who later became a prominent political figure. The area had been traversed by numerous expeditions in Spanish colonial days.

Anglo-American settlement began in 1849 when the United States Army established Fort Duncan. During the following year the town of Eagle Pass was laid out. Early residents included discharged soldiers and California-bound immigrants who became stranded. However, life in the area was accompanied by numerous hardships; the climate was arid making agriculture difficult; then Indian hostilities made settlement hazardous. The county population at the time the present courthouse was erected was probably under 4,000.

Located adjacent to the Rio Grande, Eagle Pass was made the couty seat. During the nineteenth century its main activities were trade and military related work.

Among the important historical events associated with the structure is the Dick Duncan trial of 1889. Duncan was accused of killing four members of a San Saba family that he was escorting to Mexico. He was convicted upon evidence gathered by the County Sheriff, W. N. Cooke, and Texas Rangers John R. Hughes and Ira Aten, the latter of whom is now in the Texas Ranger Hall of Fame. Duncan appealed to state and federal courts and received national attention but was hanged in the county jail in 1891--the only capital execution in Maverick County.

As in many county seats, the courthouse was the center of social activity of the county. Legal activities, commerce, "horse trading" and visiting all centered around the square and its courthouse. Today, although the landscaping has improved the setting, today's visitors may enjoy the same architectural charm that those of the late nineteenth century enjoyed.

The symbolic role of the courthouse in the history and development of the county has provided residents to save it for future generations. Although it is now vacant and there are no definitive plans for future reuse it appears that it will continue to visual dominate the commercial district of Eagle Pass."
E Main at Madison St
Eagle Pass, TX