University of Latvia - Riga, Latvia
The University of Latvia (Latvian: Latvijas Universitate) was established in 1919 and is a state-run university in Riga, Latvia.
Location: Latvia

"University of Latvia (LU) (Latvian: Latvijas Universitate) is a state-run university located in Riga, Latvia. Established in 1919, University of Latvia is the largest university in the Baltic states. The university is ranked 701st – 750th in the world.

History

The University of Latvia, named at that time "Higher School of Latvia" (Latvian: Latvijas Augstskola) was founded on September 28, 1919 on the basis of the former Riga Polytechnic (founded in 1862). The first rector of the university was chemist Paul Walden. In 1923, this school received its now resumed name – the University of Latvia (Universitas Latviensis).

In the period between 1919 and 1940, the University of Latvia was the greatest center of higher education, science and culture in Latvia. The former building of the Riga Polytechnic on Raina bulvaris 19 serves as the main building of the University.

In the pre-war years, it was possible to gain higher academic education not only at the University of Latvia but also at the Latvian State Conservatory and Academy of Arts. In the course of time, the Latvian University of Agriculture, Riga Stradinš University and Riga Technical University separated from the University of Latvia and became well-known centers of education and research in their own right.

With Latvia regaining independence the Supreme Council of the Republic of Latvia reconfirmed the Constitution of the University of Latvia on September 18, 1991. It stated that the Higher School is "a state establishment of academic education, science and culture which serves the needs of Latvia and people". Alongside the Constitution, the flag, the hymn, the University's emblem, the Rector's chain and the official garments for the Rector, Vice-Rector and deans were renewed as attributes of the University of Latvia.

The EuroFaculty, created by the CBSS to support reforms at the universities in Tartu, Riga, and Vilnius, was organized with its headquarters at the University of Latvia, 1993–2005.

Enrollment

The University of Latvia offers undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral levels of study and in October 2014 more than 14,000 students, including PhD and exchange students, had enrolled in various study programs. Almost one third of them studied in business and economics related programs."

--Wikipedia (visit link)