Blanco County Courthouse (former) - Blanco, TX
14R E 555693 N 3329715
County seat moved from Blanco to Johnson City in 1890. Since then the courthouse has had many occupants including a hospital from 1937 to 1961.

From Historical Marker:

The Second Empire styled courthouse is laid out on the traditional cross axial plan with wide corridors that divide the ground floor into four equal quadrants. Offices and storage spaces located in these quadrants were allocated in the original plan to the county and district clerks, sheriff, county treasurer, tax assessor, surveyor, county judge and chambers for the commissioners' court. Stairways at either side of the east-west hall rise simply to a graceful curve at the top. The second floor is occupied by an imposingly scaled courtroom and several jury rooms. Much of the historic interior detailing can be seen in the pressed metal ceilings and handsome wooden staircase. On the exterior of the two-story stone structure, the walls are constructed with cream-colored ashlar masonry with cut stone quoins and a cut stone stringcourse which separates the two floors and forms a base for the tall narrow window openings. A wide metal cornice is carried on ornamental brackets. Above the cornice rests the mansard roof rising in three sections. Originally the roof featured framed circular dormers and metal trim which contrasted with the cornice, and mansard pavilions with wrought iron cresting accent the entry bays. At each elevation the entrances are further emphasized by a triangular pediment. The north and south entries are flanked by projecting bays with cornices slightly higher than the adjacent wall surfaces.
Year Built: 1886

Current Use of Building: Community and Visitor's Center