Baden, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Baden is a complex of four historic buildings with many stories to tell.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The City:

Baden is a municipality in the canton of Aargau with about 19,000 residents. It is the capital of the district of Baden and the regional center of an area with about 100,000 inhabitants.

The history of a permanent settlement in Baden begins with the Celtic Helvetians in the 2nd century BC. The thermal springs were discovered in the Roman period, and in the first half of the first century thermal spas were built with a Merchant and artisan settlement that were often used by the Legionaries of neighboring garrison Vindonissa. Even after the departure of the Romans in the 5th century, the area remained inhabited and bcame Alemanni. The first church was built in the 9th century and the castle was built before the turn of the millennium. From 1077 Baden belonged to the Counts of Lenzburg, of which in 1127 a sideline split off as the Count of Baden. In 1173 it came under the rule of the Counts of Kyburg and in 1273 to Habsburg. The city rights were granted to Baden in 1297, the town developed into an important administrative center of the western Habsburg Empire. In 1415, Emperor Sigismund placed Duke Friedrich IV under the Imperial ban, the Swiss Confederates attacked, with the blessing of the king, the Habsburg ancestral seat, and conquered it without much resistance, with the exception of Stein Castle of Baden, which was besieged for several weeks. Although the Duke had meanwhile reconciled with the king, the Confederates refused to return the conquered territories. Baden and the surrounding area became a commons rule as Baden County to a co-managed subject land of the eight old cantons.

The convenient location, the nearby spas, as well as the quasi-neutral position as joint ownership made Baden a popular venue for the Diet of the Old Confederation. There were also other meeting places, but none has been so often selected as Baden from 1416 to 1712.

The Second Villmergen War was the turning point. The rebuilt castle Stein was destroyed, Baden came under sovereignty of the Canton of Zürich and was no longer attractive for the defeated Catholic cantons as official meeting place. The lack of guests were the beginning of a slow decline that lasted several decades.

After the French Revolution and the founding of the Helvetic Republic in 1798, Baden became capital of the canton Baden, which merged in 1803 into the canton Aargau.

With industrialization, especially after the opening of the first railway in Switzerland from Zürich to Baden in 1847, an economic upturn began that emanated particularly from metalworking companies and banks, but also from the newly awakened tourism. Baden became an important business location; with the BBC founded in 1891, ABB since the merger with ASEA in 1988, it is still the headquarters of a multinational technology company. But since the 1980s, there is a shift from the industrial to the service sector in transition.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Baden is a complex of four historic buildings in the center of the old town. The "rear town hall" is a late Gothic building, dating back approximately to around the year 1360. In particular with the hall for the Federal Diet, that was redesigned in 1500, it is one of the most important Swiss cultural heritage sites. The north subsequent City House dates from the early 15th century and was originally an apartment building. In the 18th century it housed the district chancellery, since 1892 it contains administrative offices of the municipality. Attached to the south there is the armory from 1614 in the Renaissance style, and the southernmost building is the Stadtkanzlei built in 1679 in the early Baroque.

The late Gothic Amtshaus from the second half of the 16th century does not belong to this row of houses, but is connected by a covered bridge with the town hall and today also includes premises of the municipal administration.

DE:

Die Stadt:

Baden ist eine Gemeinde im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 19'000 Einwohnern. Es ist der Hauptort des Bezirks Baden und das regionale Zentrum eines Gebiets mit etwa 100'000 Einwohnern.

Die Geschichte der ständigen Besiedlung Baden beginnt mit den keltischen Helvetiern im 2. Jahrhundert v. Chr. Zur Römerzeit wurden die Thermalquellen entdeckt und in der ersten Hälfte des ersten Jahrhunderts entstanden Thermenanlagen mit einer Händler- und Handwerkersiedlung, die gerne von den Legionären der benachbarten Garnison Vindonissa genutzt wurden. Auch nach dem Abzug der Römer im 5. Jahrhundert blieb die Gegend besiedelt und wurde Alemannisch. Die erste Kirche wurde noch im 9. Jahrhundert gebaut und die Burg entstand noch vor der Jahrtausendwende. Ab 1077 gehörte Baden den Grafen von Lenzburg, von denen sich 1127 eine Seitenlinie als Grafen von Baden abspaltete. 1173 gelangte die Herrschaft an die Grafen von Kyburg und 1273 an Habsburg. Das Stadtrecht erhielt Baden um 1297, die Stadt entwickelte sich zu einem bedeutenden Verwaltungszentrum des westlichen Habsburgerreiches. 1415 fiel Herzog Friedrich IV. in Ungnade, die Eidgenossen griffen mit dem Segen des Königs die habsburgischen Stammlande an und eroberten sie ohne viel Gegenwehr, mit Ausnahme der Burg Stein von Baden, die einige Wochen belagert wurde. Obwohl sich der Herzog inzwischen wieder mit dem König versöhnt hatte, weigerten sich die Eidgenossen, die eroberten Gebiete wieder zurückzugeben. Baden und die nähere Umgebung wurde als Grafschaft Baden zu einer Gemeinen Herrschaft, einem gemeinsam verwalteten Untertanengebiet der acht Urkantone.

Die verkehrsgünstige Lage, die nahen Bäder, aber auch die quasi neutrale Position als gemeinsamer Besitz machte Baden zu einem beliebten Austragungsort für die Tagsatzungen der Alten Eidgenossenschaft. Es gab auch andere Besammlungsorte, aber keiner wurde zwischen 1416 und 1712 so häufig gewählt wie Baden.

Der Zweite Villmergerkrieg brachte die Wende. Die wieder aufgebaute Burg Stein wurde zerstört, Baden kam unter Zürcherische Hoheit und war für die geschlagenen katholischen Orte als Tagsatzungsort nicht mehr attraktiv. Die ausbleibenden Gäste waren der Beginn eines langsamen Niedergangs der mehrere Jahrzehnte dauerte.

Nach der französischen Revolution und der Gründung der helvetischen Republik wurde Baden 1798 Hauptstadt des Kantons Baden, der 1803 im Kanton Aargau aufging.

Mit der Industrialisierung, insbesondere nach Eröffnung der ersten Eisenbahnstrecke der Schweiz von Zürich nach Baden 1847, setzte ein wirtschaftlicher Aufschwung ein, der besonders von Metallverarbeitenden Betrieben und Banken, aber auch vom neu erwachenden Tourismus ausging. Baden wurde zu einem wichtigen Wirtschaftsstandort; mit der 1891 gegründeten BBC, die 1988 mit der ASEA zur ABB fusionierte, ist es heute noch der Hauptsitz eines multinationalen Technologieunternehmens. Aber seit den 1980er Jahren ist eine Verlagerung von der Industrie zum Dienstleistungsbereich im Gang.

Das Rathaus:

Das Rathaus von Baden ist ein Komplex von vier historischen Gebäuden im Zentrum der Altstadt. Das "hintere Rathaus" ist ein spätgotischer Bau, der etwa auf das Jahr 1360 zurückgeht. Insbesondere durch den um 1500 neu gestalteten Tagsatzngssaal gehört es zu den wichtigsten Schweizer Kulturgütern. Das nördlich anschliessende Stadthaus stammt aus dem frühen 15. Jahrhundert und war ursprünglich ein Wohnhaus. Im 18. Jahrhundert war darin die Landschreiberei untergebracht, seit 1892 enthält es Verwaltungräume der Gemeinde. Südlich schliesst das Zeughaus aus dem Jahr 1614 im Renaissancestil an und das südlichste ist die Stadtkanzlei die 1679 im Frühbarock errichtet wurde.

Das spätgotische Amtshaus aus der zweiten Hälfte des 16. Jahrhundert gehört zwar nicht zu der Häuserzeile, ist aber über eine gedeckte Brücke mit dem Rathaus verbunden und enthält heute auch Räume der städtischen Verwaltung.
Name: Rathaus

Rathausgasse 1