Estatua de Hans Christian Andersen - Málaga, Spain
30S E 373144 N 4064578
The statue of Hans Christian Andersen is a sculpture in honor of the famous Danish writer located in Malaga.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

This statue of Hans Christian Andersen was made in real size and depicts the Danish author sitting on a bench in a relaxed pose. He is wearing a suit and has a suitcase under his arm.

The satue is made of metal.This metal plaque is placed in the platform where the statue is and it reads:

"Hans Christian Andersen
1805-1875

"En ninguna otra ciudad española he llegado a sentirme tan dichoso y tan a gusto como en Málaga"
Viage por España 1862

Patrocinadores:
Fundación Reina Isabel de Dinamarca
Novo Nordisk
Widex Audifonos
Defco

La estatua fue inaugurada el 14 de Junio de 2005
por S.A.R. Princesa Benedikte"

Hans Christian Andersen
1805-1875

"In no other Spanish city have I been as happy and as comfortable as in Málaga"
Travel through Spain 1862

Sponsors:
Novo Nordisk
Widex Audifonos
Defco

The statue was inaugurated on June 14, 2005
by S.A.R. Princesa Benedikte

"The Danish Royal Family commissioned this statue in bronze, the work of the sculptor María Córdoba, which depicts the Danish author sitting on a bench in a relaxed pose. The author of the Little Mermaid and the Ugly Duckling was probably seen in this very attitude on many an occasion during his stay in our city in the early days of October 1862. He wrote about this period in his life in his book "In Spain".

Captivated by the beauty of Málaga, its sea, its luminosity and its people, Andersen wrote "in no other Spanish city have I been as happy and as comfortable as in Málaga". The statue invites the viewer to sit beside the writer, admire and respect his work and appreciate that he was a pioneer among travellers, as his journey was one of the very first cultural tours of the 19th century."

From: (visit link)

"Hans Christian Andersen (often referred to in Scandinavia as H. C. Andersen; 2 April 1805 – 4 August 1875) was a Danish author. Although a prolific writer of plays, travelogues, novels, and poems, Andersen is best remembered for his fairy tales. Andersen's popularity is not limited to children; his stories, called eventyr in Danish or "fairy-tales" in English, express themes that transcend age and nationality.
Andersen's fairy tales, which have been translated into more than 125 languages, have become culturally embedded in the West's collective consciousness, readily accessible to children, but presenting lessons of virtue and resilience in the face of adversity for mature readers as well. Some of his most famous fairy tales include "The Emperor's New Clothes", "The Little Mermaid", "The Nightingale", "The Snow Queen", "The Ugly Duckling", and many more."

From: (visit link)