Michalska Brana - Bratislava, Slovakia
This hotel was opened in 2008.
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

The sign is located at the entrance to the Michalska Brana Hotel steps away from the Gate it mentions. The sign reads:

"Michael's Gate is the only well-preserved gate of the medieval city fortification. It was built in the year 1379 and later between 1753-1758 rebuilt in the baroque style during the power of the Queen Maria Teresa. The gate was named after nearby standing St. Michael's Church. In the past it used to have a hinge bridge with iron gate and thick wooden doors. Its present height is 51 meters.

Hotel Michalska Brana stands on residues of the former fortifications and its basement is over 600 years old. The rococo portal of the main entrance arose in the year 1776. Please accept our warmest welcome.
Management Hotel Michalska Brana"
Group that erected the marker: Hotel Michalska Brana