Bedrich Soffer - Tvarozna, Czech Republic
CS: pomník Bedricha Soffera // EN: Citizen Memorial of Bedrich Soffer
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Bedrich Soffer
* 8.7.1898 Brno-Královo Pole – † 5.9.1928 pri prevozu do nemocnice

sportovec (automobilismus, atletika - skok o tyci); významný automobilový závodník a tovární jezdec brnenské Zbrojovky; válka a odboj 1914–1919; legionár italský

Ve své dobe patril k nejpopulárnejším automobilovým závodníkum v Brne a na Morave. Jeho oblíbenou prupovídkou byla veta: „Všechno je tutti“.

Betonový funkcionalistický pomník v míste, kde 15.9.1928 zahynul pri zkušební jízde automobilový závodník Bedrich Soffer.
Pomník je umísten do úzkého pásu ruderalizovaného travinného porostu s ovocnými drevinami mezi silnicí a ornou pudou.

Poblíž Tvarožné byl zbudován Ceskoslovenským automotoklubem tento pomník Bedricha Soffera. Pomník složený ze trí vzájemne propojených šede natrených kvádru je doplnen na bílo natrenou deskou se jménem závodníka a datem události. Pomník byl v roce 2004 po konzultacích s Technickým muzeem v Brne rekonstruován firmou Super-Krete z Prahy a 10. ríjna slavnostne predán verejnosti.

EN:
Bedrich Soffer
* 07.08.1898 Brno Pole - † 09.05.1928 during transport to hospital

athlete (automotive, Athletics - Pole Vault); significant racing driver and factory rider Zbrojovka Brno; War and Resistance 1914-1919; Italian legionary

In its time it was one of the most popular car racers in Brno, Moravia. His favorite phrase was a saying: "Everything is a tutti".

Functionalist concrete monument at the spot where he died on Sept. 15, 1928 during a test drive car racer Frederick Soffer.
The monument is placed in a narrow band ruderalizovaného grassland vegetation vegetation with fruit trees between the road and arable land.

Near Tvarožná was built this monument Czechoslovak Automobile Club of Frederick Soffer. The monument consists of three interconnected blocks painted in gray is added to the white-painted plate with the name of the competitor and the date of the event. The monument was created in 2004 after consultation with the Technical Museum in Brno reconstructed by Super-Krete from Prague and 10 October officially handed over to the public.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)

Location: Tvarožná