Sebastianskapelle - Baden, AG, Switzerland
The former ossuary of Baden in a chapel next to the town church.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Sebastian chapel is located south of the town church at the edge of the church square, which served as a cemetery until 1821. The ossuary was built in 1480 mainly underground. In the first decade of the 16th century, a Gothic chapel was built on top of it, which was dedicated to the Three Kings. The outer wall of the chapel was integrated into the city fortifications.

Since 1811, the chapel is dedicated to Sebastian. In 1937 it was modified, the upper room was converted into a parish hall and the basement, the former ossuary, prepared for liturgical use.

When the ossuary was disestablished is not known; but there are still 300 piled skulls in the back of the chapel.

DE: Die Sebastianskapelle befindet sich südlich der Stadtkirche am Rand des Kirchplatzes, der noch bis 1821 als Friedhof diente. Das Beinhaus wurde 1480 grossteils unterirdisch erbaut. Im ersten Jahrzehnt des 16. Jahrhunderts wurde darüber eine gotische Kapelle errichtet, die den Heiligen Drei Königen geweiht war. Die Aussenwand der Kapelle was in die Stadtbefestigung integriert.

Seit 1811 ist die Kapelle Sebastian geweiht. 1937 wurde sie umgebaut, der obere Raum wurde in einen Pfarreisaal umgewandelt und das Untergeschoss, die ehemalige Beingruft, für den liturgischen Gebrauch hergerichtet.

Wann das Beinhaus aufgehoben wurde, ist nicht bekannt; es befinden sich aber heute noch 300 aufgeschichtete Schädel im hinteren Teil der Kapelle.
Active: yes

Accessible: no