Sculptural Overlook - Maryhill Museum of Art - Maryhill, WA
10T E 666522 N 5060543
This sculpture was designed to enhance the experience of viewing the Columbia Gorge from the overlook area.
Location: Washington, United States

This single, 150 foot, span of concrete starts as a plane on the same ground level as the nearby parking lot. As the ground elevation drops away toward the bluff, the sculpture appears to move above the ground, its floor becomes a roof, well-like openings become skylights, and plazas evolve as rooms and canopies.

The sculpture changes from every direction. The openings frame views of the Columbia River Gorge and allow an interpretive path to wind along explaining the many historically significant places in the Maryhill area.

Title: Sculptural Overlook

Artist: Brad Cloepfil