Gordon Memorial United Church - Alberton, PEI
20T E 418166 N 5184747
Relocated about 150 metres in 1927, this old Gothic wood frame church was constructed in 1857 as a Presbyterian Church.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The church's name, Gordon Memorial, came about as the result of the murder of its Reverend, George N. Gordon, and his wife and his brother Reverend James D. Gordon in the New Hebrides Islands in the South Pacific while doing missionary work. George and his wife were murdered by the natives in 1861, while James was murdered later, in 1872.

This church was built to replace the earlier Presbyterian Church, which burned. In 1927, two years after it became a United Church with Church Union in Canada, the church was moved 150 metres west while, at the same time, the Methodist church was moved 150 metres to the east, with, as I understand it, the two churches trading places. Though no longer a church, the Methodist church, now the Alberton Arts & Cultural Centre, still stands on this church's original location.

This church is a part of the Alberton-Elmsdale Pastoral Charge of the Prince Edward Island Presbytery. There are six church buildings in this three-point Pastoral Charge. The three official congregations are: Alberton, Elmsdale, and Miminegash. The other three buildings, Campbellton, Cascumpec, and Montrose, are used only in the summer.
History of Gordon Memorial Church

In 1925, the Alberton Presbyterian Pastoral Charge became part of The United Church of Canada. The Methodist church was moved to another lot and became the church home of the Presbyterians who did not enter union. The Old Dock Church was moved to the former site of the Methodist Church and became Alberton United Church.

In 1970, the congregations at Alberton, Montrose, and Cascumpec united to become Gordon Memorial. The Alberton Church is designated "Gordon Memorial" in honour of missionaries to New Hebrides (Erromanga) -- the Reverends George N., and wife Ellen, and James D. Gordon who were martyred.
From United Church Archives Page 15
Gordon Memorial United Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
This church is located prominently on Church Street in Alberton. The building has a rectangular configuration with a large square entrance tower with four finials on its roof. There is an array of large pointed arch Gothic windows on the facade. The bell tower has louvres and round oculus windows. The gable roof has large eave returns. The registration includes the building and its lot.

HERITAGE VALUE
The church is valued for its association with the history of the Presbyterian and United churches in Alberton; for its Gothic style architecture; and for its contribution to the streetscape. This church was built in 1857 to replace an earlier structure which had been destroyed by fire. It was moved to this location in 1927 from its original spot - some 150 metres east. This occurred in the wake of the 1925 formation of the United Church of Canada, when this building became home to the new United Church - while those non-conforming Presbyterians left to worship in the former Methodist church building. It, too, was moved so that in essence, both buildings exchanged sites!

The church became known in its history as the "Old Dock Church" likely because it was located near the Dock River. Alberton natives, Reverend George N. Gordon and his wife, left the area in 1856 to serve as missionaries in the New Hebrides in the South Pacific. In 1861, they were murdered by the indigenous population. Tragically, George's brother, Reverend James D. Gordon, volunteered to take their place there, and he, too, was killed at Erromanga in the New Hebrides in 1872. In memory of this sacrifice, the church was renamed the Gordon Memorial.

Local historian and active member of the congregation, Alice (Gordon) Green (1908-1980), made a visit to the South Pacific Island of Erromango, where the Gordons had been martyred, in 1968. Representatives from the area later made a friendship visit to PEI in the early 1970s.

A minister of the church was Rev. David MacDonald from 1962-1965. He later served as MP for Egmont and Secretary of State for Canada, Minister of Communications, and Minister responsible for the Status of Women. He also authored books on human rights in Latin America and the tragic events in the short lived African nation of Biafra.

The church retains many of its original Gothic elements, even though the exterior has been clad in vinyl siding in recent years. It continues to be a landmark in Alberton.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- the rectangular massing with gable roof and eave returns