Campbellton United Church Cemetery - Campbellton, PEI
20T E 400598 N 5182862
On the far west coast of Prince Edward Island, this little country church stands just west of Highway 14 and a couple of hundred yards east of the shoreline.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

This church has an interesting history, having begun life as a general store. The store was built in 1861 and shortly thereafter the owner was drowned when his boat overturned on a trip to New Brunswick to buy rum for his tavern. The store was then donated to the community and renovated to become the Campbellton Presbyterian Church, opening for services in 1864.

The community of Campbellton was founded by shipwrecked Scots who were emigrating from Campbelltown, Argyll, Scotland in 1770. At the time, Acadians had already settled the area and aided the shipwrecked Scots.

Surrounding the church is the Presbyterian-United Church cemetery, possibly still in use, which is sprinkled with 60 to 70 widely spaced headstones. The Presbyterian church was established in 1841, though the Scots had lived in the area since 1770. It is known that there are at least 30 unmarked graves in the cemetery while there are another 70 or so which have headstones.

The oldest stone in the cemetery is that of William Coughlin who died on March 17, 1852, aged 25 years and 4 months. He was the son of William Coughlin. This date is important not only in establishing the date of origin for the cemetery, but also in indicating the existence of the Presbyterian Church in Campbellton at least by 1852.
From Methodists and Presbyterians in Campbellton Page 309.
Name of church or churchyard: Campbellton United Church