Copperhill Cemetery - Copperhill, TN
16S E 739893 N 3875247
This beautiful cemetery sits high on top of a hill, tucked back in a neighborhood, overlooking Copperhill's main street.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This land was purchased in 1871 by the Trustees of the Methodist Episcopal Church for $95.25. It was to be the site of Divine Worship and a parsonage. However, for some unknown reason, it became a burial ground for the early pioneers. Over 250 people are buried here. Many of the graves are marked with beautiful monuments. Others, who are unknown, are marked only with a rock.

Over the years, the cemetery was abandoned and forgotten. Vandalism took place. The beautiful monuments that are standing today were overturned and graffiti written on some of them. Vegetation was allowed to grow and take over the ground.

In 2007 work began to restore the cemetery and to have it listed on the National Historic Register. With a lot of hard work, determination and persistence of a few people, on July 16, 2008 the cemetery was placed on the National Historic Register of Historic Places.

May these Pioneers rest in peace with Dignity and Respect.
Depaw and Creme Street