Stocking Pond Sculpture - D.C. Booth National Historic Fish Hatchery - Spearfish, SD
Bronze statue to enhance the realism of the grounds
Location: South Dakota, United States

County of hatchery: Lawrence County
location of Hatchery: 423 Hatchery Circle, off Canyon Rd., Spearfish
Statue created: 1996

"Two life size bronze sculptures can be seen on the hatchery grounds. The Spring Stocking Pond sculpture depicts the lives of early fisheries workers. The Generations sculpture showcases the important role that fishing plays in American tradition and culture today. The bronze was completed in 1996 to commemorate the 100th Anniversary of the hatchery." ~ The Booth Society

Proper Description: The "statue" is in fact two figures, not attached. The first is a man dressed in 1930s work clothing, wearing a fedora hat, (i.e. supervisor), overlooking the workman standing in the street, poring fish out of a stainless steel milk can. The young fish (fry) are being released to repopulate the trout in the stream.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: The Stocking Pond Statue

Figure Type: Human