D. C. Booth Museum - Spearfish, SD
13T E 590538 N 4925931
This is a fish and fisheries museum...located on the ground of the D.C. Booth National Historic Fish Hatchery
Location: South Dakota, United States

County of hatchery: Lawrence County
location of Hatchery: 423 Hatchery Circle, off Canyon Rd., Spearfish
Phone: (605) 642-7730

"The Von Bayer Museum of Fish Culture was created to preserve the vibrant history and rich heritage of the American fisheries workers. The US Fish and Wildlife Service collects and preserves the historic objects from hatcheries throughout the country making them accessible to researchers and the public. In addition to collecting artifacts, interpretation of the history and technology of fish culture will enrich the experience of the greater community. By utilizing the museum collection, we hope to increase the awareness of the various roles and the inestimable value of fish culture and fisheries in everyday life. This includes the contributions of fish culture to the recreational and social well-being of the people of the United States and the world.

The museum facility is made up of the historic 1899 Hatchery Building housing the museum, and the 10,000 square foot Collection Management Facility (CMF) built in 1989.

The CMF includes:
  5,000 square foot storage area
  conservation lab
  accession and receiving area
  walk-in freezer
  Fish and Wildlife Service Offices

These buildings provide for the use and preservation of the museum collections for future generations to enjoy and study. The museum collection includes fish management and culture items and equipment, periodicals, publications and personal artifacts. The collection contains over 185,000 items and is the largest collection of fisheries artifacts in the country, some of which are on display in the museum. The museum is open daily during the summer season. The collection management facility is open only by appointment." ~ The Booth Society

Days and Hours of Operation:
Admission to the Hatchery grounds is always free. Visitors are welcome to stroll the hatchery grounds from dawn to dusk any day of the week, 365 days a year. However, the Pond Gift Shop, Von Bayer Museum, Railcar, and Booth House are only open during the summer season from mid-May through the end of September. Guided tours through the historic buildings are available through September from 9am to 5pm, on a rolling as-come, as-needed basis.

423 Hatchery Circle
D.C. Booth National Historic Fish Hatchery
Spearfish, SD USA
57783

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
The Von Bayer Museum of Fish Culture was created to preserve the vibrant history and rich heritage of the American fisheries workers. We collect and preserve the historic objects from hatcheries throughout the country making them accessible to researchers and the public. In addition to collecting artifacts, we interpret the history and technology of fish culture so as to enrich the experience of the greater community.