First Baptist Church
The historic marker on the First Baptist Church in downtown Carrizo Springs TX

There is a lot of history packed into this little church. It is definitely worth a visit when passing through Carrizo Springs.

Marker Text:
First church built by Texas Baptists west of Nueces River. Organized May 27, 1878. Building constructed 1888-1891 on land donated by Levi and Matilda English. Designed by pastor, Rev. R. H. Brown. Congregation and other citizens furnished labor to burn brick and lime, haul the lumber from Cotulla, and put up the building. Of the seven charter members, two were former Methodists and one man was an ex-slave. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1966