YOUNGEST - British World Boxing Champion - Teddy Baldock, Langdon Park, London, UK
30U E 707195 N 5711383
Teddy Baldock's statue has been placed at Langdon Park outside the eastern entrance to the DLR station in Hay Currie Street. Baldock, known as the "Pride of Poplar" became the World Bantamweight Champion in 1927 at the age of 19.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The London ex-Boxers website tells us about Teddy Baldock:

Teddy Baldock is enshrined in the record books as Britain's youngest World champion of the modern era. Born in Poplar on 23 May 1907, his professional career started at the age of thirteen, by seventeen his brilliant boxing skills and ring magnetism had him appearing as a top-liner at the Albert Hall. After returning from a successful trip to America where he took part in 12 contests, winning 11 and drawing 1, Teddy was matched with America's Archie Bell for the vacant World bantamweight title. After one of the greatest bouts between boxing’s little men, Baldock, was declared champion of the World, aged just nineteen. He went on to become undefeated British and Commonwealth bantamweight champion, retiring at 24 after a distinguished career of 81 fights with 5 losses. He remained a hero of the East End, long after his heyday in the ring. Unfortunately his taste for the good life resulted in the break up of his marriage, his drinking and gambling increased and tragically, in 1971, he died penniless.

The life-size bronze statue is mounted on a plinth and shows Teddy Baldock in a fighting pose. The statue was unveiled on 16th May 2014 and is by the sculptor Carl Payne.

The inscription, on a bronze plaque on the front of the plinth, reads:

"The Pride of Poplar"