1874 - Butter Depot - Greene, NY
18T E 436518 N 4686696
"...farmers made their own butter and cheese at home and had a milk house over a stream to keep the milk and other products cold. Butter was put in firkins, sold to a butter depot, such as the one on Genesee Street"
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Dairy farming in New York State started in earnest around 1840. Initially farmers made their own butter and cheese at home and had a milk house over a stream to keep the milk and other products cold. Butter was put in firkins, sold to a butter depot, such as the one on Genesee Street or to the Marcy Farm, and shipped to market on the Chenango Canal. Also, at this time the Holstein cattle with their large milk production were being imported into the area and improving the dairy farms. Gerritt Miller of Peterboro, NY, did much to bring the breed into public notice in central New York State.

In 1870, the railroad was built in Greene and butter and cheese factories sprang up. The Marcy Cheese Factory, Day Spring Cheese Factory (near Brisben) and Harbor Butter and Cheese Factory were three of the big companies. On Oct. 24, 1877, the Chenango American stated that Greene was one of the largest butter depots in the State. The butter and cheese were shipped out on the railroad. Fluid milk was not yet shipped to distant markets because of the difficulties in keeping it from spoiling. The next article will deal with the local handling of milk with its pasteurization and delivery."
Year of construction: 1874

Full inscription: