D.C. Booth Historic National Fish Hatchery - Spearfish, SD
13T E 590645 N 4925953
D.C. Booth Historic National Fish Hatchery, formerly Spearfish National Fish Hatchery, is one of the oldest operating hatcheries in the country dedicated to fish culture and resource management.
Location: South Dakota, United States

County of hatchery: Lawrence County
location of Hatchery: 423 Hatchery Circle, off Canyon Rd., Spearfish
Phone: (605) 642-7730

"Established in 1896, D.C. Booth Historic National Fish Hatchery and Archives, formerly Spearfish National Fish Hatchery, is one of the oldest operating hatcheries in the country dedicated to fish culture and resource management.

The D.C. Booth Historic National Fish Hatchery was constructed to propagate, stock, and establish trout populations in the Black Hills of South Dakota and Wyoming. After a very successful fish production history, the Hatchery ceased operations in the mid-80's and reopened with a new mission and partnerships to help preserve the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service's historic and cultural heritage. The Hatchery is named after its first Superintendent.

Admission to the Hatchery grounds is always free. Visitors are welcome to stroll the hatchery grounds from dawn to dusk any day of the week, 365 days a year. However, the Pond Gift Shop, Von Bayer Museum, Railcar, and Booth House are only open during the summer season from mid-May through the end of September. Guided tours through the historic buildings are available through September from 9am to 5pm, on a rolling as-come, as-needed basis. Stop by for great interpretive tours from our volunteers!
Please note: Because the Hatchery's attractions operate with the help of local and traveling volunteers, hours may vary or be shortened without notice.

"The Hatchery is located at South Canyon Street and Spearfish Creek between the Spearfish city park and city campground." ~ The Booth Society, Inc