Former Kinney County Jail -- Brackettville TX
The second Kinney County Jail, in use until 1976.

Blasterz would never have known this was an old jail, if we hadn't stopped to read the plaque on the front of it.

The plaque reads as follows:

"[seal] Kinney County historical commission 1850

KINNEY COUNTY JAIL

Kinney County's first jail, a small square simple stone structure built by James Cornell in 1873 and torn down in 1922, stood across Ann street on the courthouse grounds where the flagpole now stands. This second county jail was accepted by the Commissioners Court on January 20, 1885 and was at the time the finest stone building ever constructed in Kinney County. The Gothic revival style building was designed by the architectural firm of Wahrenberger and Beckmann of San Antonio, and built in 1884 of ash large limestone blocks by John White, at a cost of $16,000. The jail was remodeled in 1936 – 37 including removal of the second story due to structural damage from a series of disastrous storms. This durable building served as the County jail for 91 years, until 1976, when it was replaced by the law enforcement complex on North Street. Subsequent uses of the building include a dental clinic in the County nutrition center. Texas is very proud of its jails and Kenny County, is no exception."

This 130-year old building still serves the community today as a nutrition center for the elderly and poor of Brackettville who qualify for Federal and State food aid.

The old jail is open to the public in the sense that people come here for meals. If you're looking for an opportunity to tour an old frontier jail, this is not the place.
Ann Street
Brackettville, Texas