"This Medal of Honor Recipient Killed Another Medal of Honor Recipient here in 1877" -- Brackettville TX
14R E 362247 N 3242560
A replica tombstone and a sign tells the tale of the day when one Congressional Medal of Honor recipient killed another Medal of Honor recipient at Brackettville, Texas.

The small Fort Clark Guardhouse Museum is well worth a visit, even when it is not open. The exhibits you can enjoy outdoors give a glimpse into the fascinating history of this area.

In 1877, Brackettville TX became the first (and as far as Blasterz know as of 2015 the only) place where one Congressional Medal of Honor recipient killed another Congressional Medal of Honor recipient.

The small display behind glass contains a replica tombstone and a sign telling the tale, which reads as follows:

"Claron Augustus “Gus” Windus, 1850-1927
Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor in 1870
for gallantry in action at the Wichita River
as bugler, Company L, U.S. Cavalry

At exactly midnight, January 1, 1877, when many of the Seminole-Negroes weren't clearing the middle of “The Camp,” welcoming in the new year, three men emerged from hiding and announced themselves as Kinney County Sheriff Crowell, Sheriff's Deputy Gus Windus, and James Thomas. Pandemonium broke out. Seminole-Negroes fled everywhere.

A great deal of confusion still exists over exactly what happened. It appears that at least two of four wanted men resisted efforts to shackle them and were wounded. In the resulting scuffle, when this fired his shotgun at one of the fleeing fugitives. The blast of buckshot tore into Adam Paine’s back, and he was killed instantly. Some versions of the story say that pain was shot at such close range that his close burst into flames.

Claron Windus remained as a deputy sheriff in Kinney County for nearly a year following the incident in the Seminole camp. He then became the Kinney County Tax Assessor in 1878, and eventually became one of the largest landowners in the county. He later had a distinguished career as a Deputy US Marshal and US Customs Inspector. He served during the Spanish-American War as a captain in the 9th US Volunteer Infantry [Immunes], a black regiment. He died October 18, 1927 in his 78th year, at the Fort Sam Houston Station Hospital in San Antonio, and is buried in the Masonic Cemetery in Brackettville, Texas.

It is unlikely that any incident in Windus’ varied career affected him as much as did the incident on Los Moras Creek that night in 1877. Whether or not he knew then, or later, Adam Payne was a Medal Of Honor man undoubtedly would not have changed his actions. This is the only known instance where one Medal Of Honor recipient killed another."

More detailed information about both Windus and Paine can be found on the Wisconsinology genealogy blog here: (visit link)

Claron "Gus" Windus was born in Janesville, Wisconsin in 1849. He was educated in the newly formed Janesville public schools. In 1864, at age 15, he ran away from home. He was desperate to join the state volunteers, so he lied about his age and got into the Fifth Wisconsin Infantry as a drummer. He was itching for combat.

His wish came true during the siege of Petersburg, Virginia, and he found it to his liking. After the war, he lied about his age again and joined the United States Army. At the age of seventeen, Claron Windus was sent to Texas as a bugler with Company L of the Sixth United States Cavalry. The hard and often monotonous life of frontier duty didn't sit well with the teenager - He was court-martialed in 1868 for desertion and theft. His punishment was twelve months hard labor. It straightened him out. Ready and willing to return to the Cavalry, By 1870, Claron Windus was back in the saddle with company L.

Under the command of Capt. Curwen B. McLellan, a mixed troop from Companies A, H, K, and L was dispatched to recover the mail from Indians who had attacked a mail coach near Fort Richardson on July 6, 1870. The force of fifty-eight men followed the trail of a small group of Indians until July 11, when nightfall found them on the south bank of the North Fork of the Little Wichita River, some forty miles northwest of Fort Richardson. On July 12, after they were unable to cross the river because of heavy rains on July 10 and 11, they were attacked by a band of Kiowa Indians. The ensuing battle came to be known as the battle of the Little Wichita River. Windus was both bugler and orderly and assisted the wounded army surgeon, George W. Hatch, in caring for the soldiers. He also assisted in successfully clearing of enemy snipers from prominent elevations. On the morning of July 13, Windus, Dosher, and Sgt. George Eldridge volunteered to go to Fort Richardson for help. They eluded several Indian search parties and brought relief to the beleaguered command. Windus and twelve others were recommended for the Medal of Honor by McLellan for "conspicuous acts of bravery."

Private Adam Paine of the United States Cavalry's Indian Scouts was a Mascogo - a Black Seminole - descendants of slaves and free Africans who joined the Seminole Indians in Florida in the 1700's and 1800's. He was described by his commanding officer, Colonel Ranald S. Mackenzie, as having "more cool daring than any scout I have ever known."

In 1877, Claron Windus was the deputy sheriff of Brackettville, Texas - a small town near the Mexican border - and Adam Paine was a fugitive from the law. Paine was discharged from the Cavalry in 1875. He had spent the past year drifting back and forth across the border with a known cattle thief named Frank Enoch. Paine had reportedly stabbed and killed a white soldier in Brownsville and now he had returned with Enoch and two other ex-scouts to celebrate New Years with their people, the Mascogo community of Brackettville. Windus got wind of the fugitive's arrival and made plans to arrest them.

Early on New Years morning, 1877, Claron Windus and a small posse arrived at the Mascogo's New Years celebration. Windus saw Paine, walked up to him, stuck a two barrelled shotgun in his belly and pulled the trigger. The ex-Buffalo Soldier was shot at such close range that his clothing caught fire. Windus then turned, pulled out a six shooter and shot Enoch. In the ensuing confusion, the other two men, Isaac Payne (another Medal of Honor winner) and Dallas Griner, leapt on nearby horses and fled to Mexico. They later were cleared of charges of horse theft and re-enlisted as scouts.

"Less than a month after Adam Paine's death Claron Windus resigned as Deputy Sheriff in order to become Kinney County Assessor of Taxes. The next month he married Agnes Ballantyne and within a few years had become one of the largest landowners in the country by purchasing land sold at delinquent tax sales. By 1897 he was so wealthy that his house was the first in Brackettville to have indoor plumbing. In 1898 he volunteered for the war in Cuba and spent a year there - his third, and final war."

Claron Windus was born and raised a Wisconsinite, but he died a Texan... in 1927 in Brackettville - a town that has the unusual distinction of having the gravestones of five Congressional Medal of Honor winners. It is also the site of the only known killing of one Medal of Honor winner by another.

Four of the five Medal of Honor recipients buried in Brackettville were Seminole Mascogo Indian Scouts: Adam Paine, Isaac Payne, John Ward and Pompey Factor. The fifth is Claron Windus."
Group that erected the marker: Fort Clark Springs Association

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: