Zámek Horní Maršov / Chateau Horní Maršov (North-East Bohemia)
33U E 557854 N 5612564
Chateau Horní Maršov (Zámek Horní Maršov), unfortunately in bad condition, is one of interesting and historically valuable buildings in village Horní Maršov in Krkonoše Mts.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Village Horní Maršov, demesne of the Krkonoše’s (Giant Mts.) prominent noble Schaffgotschs family, became an independent manor in 1744. Schaffgotsch's clerks administered the municipalities and forests of the Eastern Krkonoše region from the master house, which was built around 1700. Jan Berthold Schaffgotsch with his son-in-law Alfons von Aichelburg built a two-storey Baroque-neo-Classicist chateau with one central building on the site of the old master house in 1792. In 1829 the owner of the chateau became Berthold von Aichelburg and during his life the chateau did not undergo any changes. His son Alfons von Aichelburg added three wings to the chateau' central building, which formed an enclosed square courtyard, in 1869. At that time also assymetrically situated prismatic tower with an onion cupola was added. The central wing of the chateau was rebuilt in the neo-Renaissance style in 1907-1910 by a new owner - the Czernin-Morzin family. Chateau was nationalized in 1945 and then used as an orphanage until the 1990s. Nowadays is in private hands, offered for sale and desperately waiting for reconstruction…

Zámek Horní Maršov je zámek ve stejnojmenné obci v okrese Trutnov, který byl postaven v roce 1792 v barokním stylu, s prechodem ke klasicismu. V roce 1869 byl prestaven a byla pristavena i vež. V letech 1907–1910 bylo pristaveno doprostred prucelí schodište. Dríve byl používán jako základní škola, detský domov a dokonce i jako kino. V soucasné dobe je zámek pro verejnost uzavren, otvírá se pouze v období porádání ruzných akcí. Od roku 1997 je v soukromém vlastnictví a je na prodej. Byla opravena pouze prední fasáda, zbytek zámku stále chátrá. Je chránenou kulturní památkou.

[CZ Wikipedia]