Hotel "zum wilden Mann" - Baden, AG, Switzerland
The hotel "zum wilden Mann" has a sign that dates from the 18th century.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: At the Hotel Zum Wilden Mann in the old town of Baden there is a sign illustrating the name of the house. The flat, painted iron shield shows a savage with sticks and loincloth in a wreath of leaves. The house has this name since the 15th century, long before it became an inn in the 18th century. The 18th century original was replaced with a copy in 1957.

DE: Am Hotel zum wilden Mann in der Altstadt von Baden hängt ein Schild, das den Namen des Hauses darstellt. Das flache, bemalte Eisenschild zeigt einen Wilden mit Knüppel und Lendenschurz in einem Kranz von Blättern. Das Haus trägt diesen Namen schon seit dem 15. Jahrhundert, lange bevor es im 18. Jahrhundert zu einem Gasthaus wurde. Das Original aus dem 18. Jahrhundert wurde 1957 durch eine Kopie ersetzt.
Shop Name: zum wilden Mann

Kind of Shop: Restaurant / Hotel