The Schaefer Building - Dearborn, Michigan
17T E 320719 N 4687863
According to the book Art Deco in Detroit by Savage and Kowalski the art deco style used on the Schaefer Building is the "zigzag" style referring to the angular patterns.
Location: Michigan, United States

According to Savage and Kowalski, this retail and office building was built in 1930 by architect Louis Kamper. There were originally 17 stores on the first floor and 45 office suites on the second floor. It became run down in the 1980s but a new owner completely restored it in 1997.

The architecture features a multi-toned terra cotta exterior and "lion's paws" light sconces which are lit at night.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail