St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church Cemetery - Crapaud, PEI
20T E 461689 N 5119598
Though St. John Church and Cemetery are listed by Historic Places Canada as being in Victoria, they are nearer Crapaud and the church lists itself as being in Crapaud, which is just a couple of kilometres north of Victoria.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

On the south and west sides of the church is a large cemetery which may date from circa 1841. Now with several hundred interments, the cemetery is still in use by the congregation.

The original church on the property, though it was used by all denominations, was an Anglican church, built in 1841. Eventually outgrown by an ever expanding population, it was replaced by the present building in 1901. The earliest known records of the parish are found in an account in the PEI Register of August 30, 1825. A church was to be built, for the use of all congregations. The register recorded that the land for the church and cemetery were given by the Countess of Westmoreland, along with funds to be used in the construction of the church.

The earliest record of the Parish of Crapaud is found in an account in the PEI Register of August 30, 1825. The account records the news that a small chapel is to be built by subscription by the residents of Crapaud and its neighbourhood. The Chapel was to be for the use of Christians of all persuasions – the established church (The Church of England) to have preference.

Construction for the English Church in Crapaud began in 1841. This was made possible by the Countess of Westmorland who was dubbed “its Mother”. She gave 60 acres of land to the parish, a gift of £200, and outfitted the Sanctuary with Communion vessels, church linens and hangings and service books.. Other donors included; The Society for Propagation of the Gospel made a grant of £150.

In 1901 the cornerstone for this current place of worship was laid and the first service was held in the new church in 1902. This building was designed by the famed Island architect, William Critchlow Harris and is an example of his attention to beauty, function, and acoustics. Building churches became both a specialty and a passion for Harris. He drew upon the Victorian Gothic revival but went on to develop his own distinctive style which enabled him to design churches pleasing to the soul, mind, heart and ear. An amateur violinist, Harris regarded his churches as large musical instruments where the structure was to enable all participants and instruments to be heard and thus enhance the worship experience.
From St. John the Evangelist
Name of church or churchyard: St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church